Home >> About Us >> About the School    
About Us
 
About the School  
  Somerville School was established in NOIDA in the year 1987 by the Lott Carey Baptist Mission in India. The school is administered by The Lott Carey Baptist Mission in India. It is an un-aided Christian Minority school and is open to children of all communities. It is affiliated to the Central Board of Secondary Education under the 10 + 2 Scheme. The medium of instruction is English.

The school was established in 1987 and celebrated its Silver Jubilee in the year 2012.The school has a strength of 3160 students from Class I to Class XII and 550 students in the Preparatory School.

The school has a sprawling campus spanning 6 acres. It has manicured lawns and an exquisite array of plants. The school wins trophies and prizes in the Noida Flower Show every year.

Somerville School has state of the art infrastructure with Digital class room teaching, a public announcement system and a network of close circuit cameras to ensure the safety and well being of the children.
 
 
S.NO.
1. Name of the School with address: (Strictly as per Affiliation sanction letter or as permitted by the Board) with pin code no. ) SOMERVILLE SCHOOL
D-89, SECTOR-22, NOIDA UP 201301
(i) E-mail ssn@somervillenoida.in
(ii) Ph. No 2415050, 4214595
2. Year of establishment of school 1987
3. Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained ? Yes
(i) NOC No. 1372/15-17-89-63/56/88 dated 4/5/1989
(ii) NOC issuing date 4/5/1989
4. Is the school is recognized, if yes by which authority YES , CBSE
5. Status of Affiliation: Permanent / Regular / Provisional Provisional
(i) Affiliation No. 2130099
(ii) Affiliation with the Board since April 1989
(iii) Extension of affiliation upto March 2015
6. Name of Trust/Society/Company Registered under Section 25 of the Company Act, 1956. Period upto which Registration of Trust/Society is valid Lott Carey Baptist Mission in India
Permanent Registration.

7(i). List of members of School Managing Committee with their Address/tenure and post held  
MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS OF SOMERVILLE SCHOOL, NOIDA  
S.NO. Name of the Member Designation
1 Mr. D.K. Chetsingh Chairman, Managing Committee Somerville School, Noida ,President, LCBM in India
2 Mrs. Mary George Vice President, LCBM in India
3 Mr. Thomas.T.Roy Secretary/Treasurer, LCBM in India, Manager- Somerville School, Noida
4 Mrs. D.A. Tressler Director ( Somerville Schools) LCBM in India
5 Vice Admiral H. Johnson Nominee, LCBM in India
6 Mrs. M.N. Arul Raj Principal and Hony. Secretary,Managing Committee, Somerville School, Noida
7 Dr. Cherian Joseph Nominee, LCBM in India
8 Mr.S. Dacosta Educationist Member
9 Mrs. Lila Deane Nominee, LCBM in India
10 Mr. T.M. Varghese Nominee, LCBM in India
11 Mrs. Susmita Simlai Staff Representative
12 Mrs. Sangeeta Revis Staff Representative
13 Mr. Anuj Saxena Parent Representative
14 Mr. Aman Nathaniel Parent Representative
15 Mr. D.B. Malik Nominee
16 District Inspector of Schools Nominee,Education Department

S.NO.
8. Name and official address of the Manager / President / Chairman / Correspondent Mr. D.K. Chetsingh- Chairman
Lott Carey Baptist Mission in India
5, Ansari Road, Daryaganj, New Delhi-110002
(i) E-mail lottcary@nda.vsnl.net.in
(ii) Ph. No. 011-23271567
(iii) Fax No. 011-23279108
9. Area of School Campus
(i) In Acres 6 Acres
(ii) In Sq. mtrs. 24281.1384
(iii) Built up area (sq. mtrs.) 14935
(iv) Area of Playground in Sq. mtrs 9900
(v) Other facilities
(i) Swimming Pool No
(ii) Indoor games Yes
(iii) Dance Rooms Yes
(iv) Gymnasium Yes
(v) Music Rooms Yes
(vi) Hostels No
(vii) Health and Medical Check up Yes
10. Details of fee structure
(i) Pre-Nursery Nil
(ii) Nursery 4500/-
(iii) I to V 4500/-
(iv) VI to VIII 4500/-
(v) IX to X 4500/-
(vi) XI to XII 4500/-
11. Transport facility
(i) Own buses 14
(ii) Buses hired on contract basis 15
(iii) Details of transport charges Rs 900/- to Rs 1100/- depending on the distance

12(i). Particulars of teaching staff (to be updated time to time)  
LIST OF TEACHING STAFF FOR THE YEAR 2014 - 2015  
S.NO. Name Designation
P.G.T.
1 MRS. NALINI ARUL RAJ PRINCIPAL
2 MRS. APARNA MAGEE VICE-PRINCIPAL
3 MRS ELIZABETH VARGHESE HEADMISTRESS
4 MR. J.K.S. CHAUHAN PGT-P.E.T
5 MRS NIRMALA MURALIDHARAN PGT-COMMERCE
6 MRS. SUMAN TANEJA PGT-BIOLOGY
7 MRS. ANU SHARMA PGT-CHEMISTRY
8 MRS. SUSMITA SIMLAI PGT-MATHS
9 MRS. GEETA SOOD PGT-ENGLISH
10 MRS. SUMEDHA GOPAL PGT-FINE ARTS
11 MRS. VANDANA SHARMA PGT-COMPUTERS
12 MRS. ADITI VIKAS PGT-ECONOMICS
13 MRS. NALINI CHANDRA PGT-ECONOMICS
14 MRS. RATNA MARIA PGT-ENGLISH
15 MRS. BISHAKA CHAKRAVORTY PGT-POLITICALSCIENCE
16 MRS. ANJULA KAINTH PGT-PHYSICS
17 MRS. RAKHI GAKHAR PGT-CHEMISTRY
18 MRS. MAMTA KALUCHA PGT–BUSINESS STUDIES
19 MRS MONISHA NARAIN PGT-SOC.SCIENCE
20 MRS. VIBHA NATH COUNSELLOR
21 MS. PARUL DHAR PGT-COMMERCE
22 MRS. BHAWANA PANT PGT-ENGLISH
T.G.T.
1 MRS. MEENAKSHI JAIN TGT-(GYM)
2 MRS REKHA SINGH TGT-HINDI
3 MRS V.V.OKHDE TGT-INDIAN MUSIC
4 MRS PROMILA MEHTA TGT-MATHS
5 MS TRACY FERNANDES TGT-WEST. MUSIC
6 MRS SHALINI AGARWAL TGT-ART
7 MR. WILSON CHAND TGT-P.E.T
8 MRS ROOPSHREE PALLAVI TGT-DANCE
9 MR. LESLIE DINIZ TGT-WEST.MUSIC
10 MRS SADHANA RATHORE TGT-SOC.SC
11 MRS NAMRATA BADHWAR TGT-COMPUTERS
12 MRS. SANGEETA TYAGI TGT-P.E.T
13 DR.(MRS) REENA BHATNAGAR TGT-SANSKRIT
14 MRS. FLORENCE ALEXANDER TGT(MATHS/SCIENCE)
15 MRS. PREM BALIKA RAI TGT-SANSKRIT
16 MRS. RUMA RATTAN TGT(SCIENCE/MATHS)
17 MRS. MAMTA TANDON ENGLISH
18 MRS. MRUDULA TAMBE TGT-SCIENCE
19 MRS. AARTI RUDRA TGT-(SOC.STUDIES)
20 MRS. NIRMAL JOSHI TGT-HINDI
21 MRS. JYOTI BAGGA TGT-MATHS
22 MRS. ANJALI SRIVASTAVA TGT-SCIENCE
23 MRS. RENU SHARMA TGT-INDIAN MUSIC
24 MRS. VINITA KUMAR TGT-(SOCIAL.STUDIES)
25 MR. SAMBHU NATH ROY TGT-INST MUSIC
26 MMRS. RITU R. SHARMA TGT-SCIENCE
27 MRS INDRANI DASGUPTA TGT-ENGLISH
28 MRS. SUSHMITA BOSE TGT-ENGLISH
29 DR. SHALINI MAHAJAN TGT-SOCIAL SCIENCE
30 MRS.SUBBA BENNY TGT-MATHS
31 MRS. REENA SHARMA TGT-COMPUTER SCIENCE
32 MR. SHUBHENDU DAS TGT-INST MUSIC
33 MRS POONAM BHATNAGAR TGT-PRT
34 MRS SUMITA BANERJEE TGT-S.ST
35 MR.SUBIR CHAKRABORTY TGT-SCIENCE
36 MRS. SHARMILA CHAKRAVARTY TGT-SCIENCE
37 MRS. MONIKA KHANDKA TGT-SOCIAL SCIENCE
38 MRS BRENDA LEWIS TGT
39 MS. MARY A NATHAN TGT- SOC.SCIENCE
40 MRS. SANDHYA MUDGAL TGT-ENGLISH
41 MRS. PRIYA JAIN TGT-MATHS
42 MR. RAJIV KUMAR SATI TGT-MATHS
43 MRS. KIRAN SHASTRI TGT-HINDI SANSKRIT
44 MRS.DEEPALI MATTA TGT-HINDI SANSKRIT
45 MRS. KUSUM LATA SHARMA TGT-HINDI
46 MRS. SIMMI SHARMA TGT-HINDI
47 MR. RAJEEV RANJAN ARYA TGT-SCIENCE
48 MRS. SONALI KARMAKAR TGT-LIBRARIAN
49 MRS. SONY RAJAN TGT-PHYSICS
50 MRS. JAYITA GOSWAMI TGT-ENGLISH
51 DR. SONIA SAXENA TGT-MATHS
52 MRS. RADHIKA SHANKAR TGT-COMPUTER SC
53 MRS. SHIVPRIYA MATHUR TGT-MATHS
54 MRS. RICHA GUPTA TGT-MATHS
55 MRS MALVIKA KATOCH TGT-ENGLISH
56 MRS SUDARSHANI MENON TGT-SST
57 MRS. SALONI GOEL TGT-MATHS
58 MRS. PRIYANKA SHA TGT-SST
59 MRS. SHLPA PANESAR TGT-ART
P.R.T
1 MRS. ANURADHA LAL PRT
2 MRS. BHARATI GOUR PRT
3 MRS. ANITA TALWAR PRT
4 MRS. ANITA ANAND PRT
5 MRS. TRIPLY T SHARMA PRT
6 MRS. ANITA SAINI PRT-HINDI
7 MRS. GOWRI NAG PRT
8 MRS. KEYA MITRA PRT
9 MRS. BINDU AGARWAL PRT
10 MRS. SANGEETA ANAND PRT
11 MRS. KALPANA JAIN PRT-HINDI
12 MRS. RAFAT HANFEE PRT
13 MRS. MEENAKSHI SAXENA PRT-HINDI
14 MRS. SARBARI DUTTA PRT
15 MRS. SUNITA CHAND PRT
16 MRS. SIBY SHAJI PRT-LIBRARIAN
17 MRS. KIRAN VERMA PRT-P.E.T
18 MISS SONALI ROY PRT-DANCE
19 MRS.RITA TEOTEA PRT
20 MRS. SUTAPA BANDYOPADHYAY PRT
21 MRS. NANDNI NIKUNJ WALIA PRT
22 MRS.NEETA JOHNNY JOSEPH PRT
23 MRS. SAPNA DHODI PRT
24 MRS. SMITA SRIVASTAVA PRT
25 MRS. NEETI RASTOGI PRT
26 MRS. NIBY MOULLICK PRT
27 MRS SANGEETA REVIS PRT
28 MRS.SHIJI JACOB EAPEN PRT
29 MRS. SANGITA KULSHRESTHA PRT
30 MRS VANI KAUSHIK PRT
31 MRS. BHAWNA DHINGRA PRT
32 MRS. MAMTA SINGH PRT-HINDI
33 MRS. VERTIKA SINGH PRT
34 MS. ANJANA VERMA PRT-HINDI
35 MRS. MONIKA BHATIA PRT
36 MRS. RUCHI SAHAI PRT
37 MRS. KIRAN SAXENA PRT
38 MRS. ROLI SAXENA PRT
39 MRS. ANGELINA PALMER PRT
40 MS. EVELYN CLARA DAVID PRT
41 MRS. SREERUPA CHAKRABORTY PRT
42 MRS. HARPREET KAUR CHADHA PRT
43 MRS. SHELLY KHANIJAU PRT
44 MRS. VIJAYLAXMI NAIR LAB ASSISTANT
45 MR. JAGDISH PRASAD BELWAL LAB ASSISTANT
46 MR ANAND KUMAR LAB ASSISTANT
47 MR AJIT RUPA LAB ASSISTANT
48 MR ANIL KUMAR DUBEY LAB ASSISTANT
49 MS. PRITHA BANERJEE PRT
13(i). Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff/non-teaching staff (to be updated time to time)  
Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff/non-teaching staff (to be updated time to time)
Designation PGT/TGT/PRT/Counsellor/etc. Scale of Pay Grade Pay %of D.A HRA EPF Contribution
PRT 9300-34800 4200 100% 30% of Basic 780
TGT 9300-34800 4600 100% 30% of Basic 780
PGT 9300-34800 4800 100% 30% of Basic 780
Non-Teaching Staff 5200-20200 1800-2800 100% 30% of Basic 780

S.NO.
14. Mode of payment of salary
(i) Name of the Bank through which salary is drawn Union Bank of India
(ii) Through single cheque transfer advice Yes
(iii) Individual cheque NA
(iv) Cash NA
15. Library facilities
(i) Size of the Library in sq. feet Sr.Lib-2346 Sq ft (51’ x46’)
Jr. Lib – 588 Sq ft (21’x28’)
(ii) No. of Periodicals/ Magazine 26
(iii) No. of Dailies 5
(iv) No. of reference books class-wise 2520 (Approx)
(v) Others Total No of Books – 24,023
16. Name of the Grievance / Redressal Officer with E-mail , Ph. No Mrs. M.N. Arul Raj ssn@somervillenoida.in
0120-4214595
17. Members of Sexual Harassment Committee Mrs. M.N. Arul Raj (Principal)
Mrs. E. Varghese (Head Mistresss)
Mrs Vibha Nath(Counsellor)
Vice Admiral H.C.Malhotra (NGO Gyan Shakti Vidyalaya)
Dr. Pankaj Maria (Child Specialist)
Mrs. Joyce Sabastian (Parent Member)
Mrs. Ratna Maria
Mrs. Gowri Nag
Mrs. S. Benny
Mrs. Bhatnagar Reena
18(i). Section wise enrolment of school for the current session  
Class/Section A B C D E F Total
I 44 44 44 43 44 44 263
II 40 40 40 39 38 37 234
III 47 47 47 47 48 47 283
IV 45 44 46 45 45 44 269
V 48 48 48 48 48 49 289
VI 47 46 46 46 46 46 277
VII 41 40 42 40 42 41 246
VIII 40 40 38 40 39 40 237
IX 35 35 34 35 32 35 206
X 34 35 33 34 36 38 210
XI 47 39 37 30 50 203
XII 41 24 33 38 38 174

S.NO.
19. Academic session period From April to March
20. Vacation period From 24th May to 30th June
21. Admission period From Jan to March